Birkenhead plant

Privacy Policy

Adelaide Brighton Ltd and its subsidiaries (referred to in this policy as the Adelaide Brighton Group, we, us, our) is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy outlines the way in which we collect, hold and manage personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect

We may collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, employees, prospective employees, contractors and suppliers. We only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions.

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on your dealings with us and may include:

If you do not provide all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

2. How we collect personal information

We will collect personal information directly from you, where reasonable and practicable to do so. We generally collect personal information in person, or by telephone or through written information or forms that you submit to us. We may collect personal information about you from a third party, including from public sources and trade or employer references. If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that that third party has consented to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

3. How we use personal information

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer or using the opt-out mechanism provided.

4. Disclosure to third parties

Third parties to who we may disclose personal information to include:

If we disclose information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to require that the third party protects your information to the same extent that we do. We outsource our share register information to Computershare Limited, which may include personal information about individual shareholders. Computershare Limited is bound by the Privacy Act and APPs, and a copy of its Privacy Policy is available here: http://www.computershare.com/au/help/Pages/privacy-policies.aspx.

5. How we handle credit information

We sometimes provide products and services to our customers on specific or agreed payment terms. In the course of doing so, we may collect credit information from individuals, for instance, sole traders, company directors or guarantors. Such credit information may include:

By providing us with your credit information, you consent to us using and disclosing your credit information for the following purposes:

The CRB that we use is Veda Advantage Ltd, who can be contacted at PO Box 964 North Sydney 2060, or by telephone on 1300 921 621 or 1300 762 207.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals may request CRBs not to:

Please see other sections of this Policy for further information regarding how we handle personal information generally.

6. How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to securely store personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification or loss, misuse or interference, through physical, electronic and other procedural protection. We hold personal information as either physical or electronic records, on our site or in secure offsite locations. We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Policy and which we are not required by law to retain.

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you. You may configure your web browser to refuse or disable cookies.

7. How to access or correct your personal information

You may request access to the personal information (including credit information) we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may need to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal information and may refuse your request for access if we are required or authorised by law to do so. We may charge a reasonable fee for assessing your request and providing access. Access may be provided by hard copy or by allowing you to view the relevant records.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at the details shown below.

8. Cross-border disclosures

As at the date of this Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

9. Amendments

This Policy is current as at 15 December 2015. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time, without notice to you, to ensure that we maintain the highest standards. The date of this Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

10. Questions, queries or complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our management of your personal information (including credit information), please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below:

We request that any dispute or complaint be submitted in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further information.

Products

View our complete range of products here

View Products

Estimators

Use the Estimators to find out how many bags you'll need

Estimators

Locate Stockist

Find your closest ABC stockist of any of our great products

Find a Stockist

DIY

Everything you could possibly need to know before starting

DIY

View Products Estimators Find a Stockist DIY